Friday, 28 July 2017 2:42am
Telephone 01865 779772

Governors

We hope you enjoy reading about each of our Governors.  Unless stated otherwise governors have not declared any business or pecuniary interests nor are they members of any other governing body.  Attendance data is given for the academic year 2015/16.

 

Sheenagh Broadbent (Headteacher)

As Headteacher of St Christopher’s, Mrs Broadbent is automatically a governor.

Mrs Broadbent provides regular written reports to governors and attends meetings to provide both verbal reports and answer governor questions. She is a member of both committees.

Mrs Broadbent has been the Headteacher of St Christopher’s since September 2014

FGB attendance – 100%                                  Committee attendance – 100%  

Kelston Chorley (Chair of Governors)

Kelston is a Parent Governor.  Kelston’s children attend St Christopher’s, currently in Year 6 and Year 4.

Kelston  joined the governing body in the Autumn Term 2015. He is a member of the Finance and Premises Committee and he oversees ICT and Foundation Subjects. Kelston is the designated E-safety Governor.

Parent Governor elected 1st September 2015; term of Office ends 1st September 2019

FGB Attendance – 100%                                   Committee attendance – 100%

Kate Janko (Vice-Chair of Governors)

Kate is the Vice-Chair of Governors; she is a Parent Governor. Both of her daughters have attended St Christopher’s; her younger daughter is currently in Year 6.

Kate is a member of the Finance and Premises Committee, and chairs the Marketing committee, which meets on an ad hoc basis.

Parent governor appointed 1st February 2014; term of Office ends 1st February 2018         .

FGB attendance – 67%                                   Committee attendance – 33%

Catherine Clayton

Catherine is a Foundation governor.  She is a former Primary school teacher, but now works for ‘Prayer Spaces in Schools’.

Catherine chairs the Performance and Standards committee. She also oversees Literacy.

Declared Interest: Catherine is a Director of the Charity, BeSpace, which organises and runs prayer spaces in schools.

Foundation Governor appointed 1st February 2014 ; term of Office ends 1st February 2018

FGB attendance –100%                                      Committee attendance – 83%

Rev.Elizabeth Allison-Glennie (currently on maternity leave)

Beth is a Foundation governor. She is currently the minister of the Cowley Baptist Church.

Beth is a member of the Performance and Standards committee and is the named Governor for overseeing Religious Education and SIAMS (Statutory Inspection of Anglican and Methodist schools).

Beth also regularly leads collective worship in school.

Declared interest: Trustee and Chaplain of Ark T Centre (Arts Charity)

Foundation Governor appointed 1st September 2015; term of Office ends 1st September 2019

FGB attendance –83%                                     Committee attendance – 0

Asam Azam

Asam is a Skills Governor, with a particular strength in financial matters. He is a member of the Finance and Premises Committee.

Asam is also a parent, with his daughter currently in Year 6.

Skills Governor appointed 1st September 2014; term of Office ends 1st September 2018

FGB attendance –  50%                                    Committee attendance – 67%

Carol Worthington

Carol is a Skills  Governor. She is a member of the Performance and Standards Committee.

Carol is the Governor responsible for overseeing maths and also the Early Years Foundation Stage.

Skills  Governor appointed October 2015; term of Office ends 1st October 2019.

FGB Attendance – 67%                                   Committee attendance -100%

Mary Bayliss

Mary is a Foundation Governor with strong links to the local Cowley Parish, as her husband is the local rector. Mary is on the Performance and Standards committee and oversees SEN provision in the school.

Mary is a qualified teacher. She trained as a secondary teacher in Geography and Maths and then taught in Norfolk in the 1980s. Once her daughters started school, she became a parent helper, governor, Learning Support Assistant and then a teacher in their primary school. Alongside this, she has run 4 different Rainbow units and various church groups in the 4 different locations her husband Geoff and she have been called to.

Foundation Governor elected 1st September 2016; term of Office ends 1st September 2020.

Attendance – N/A

Rev. Geoff Bayliss

Geoff has been co-opted onto the Governing Body as a Foundation Governor to help to cover maternity leave. He is currently the team rector of the Cowley Parish and has plenty of experience of being a school governor. He will be chairing Finance and Premises committee meetings as well as attending full governing body meetings.

Joseph Sellers

Joseph is a member of the Finance and Premises committee.

Skills Governor appointed 8th February 2017; term of Office ends 8th February 2021

Susan Grenfell

Susan is a retired religious education teacher. She is a member of the Performance and Standards committee and is also the governor with responsibility for monitoring Safeguarding across the school.

Foundation Governor appointed 22nd March 2017; term of Office ends 22nd March 2021

Geoff Braham

Geoff has been recently appointed as a Skills Governor. As a retired accountant, he brings his financial skills to the Finance and Premises Committee. He has also been a Governor for a number of years at another primary school in Oxfordshire.

Skills Governor appointed 5th July 2017; term of Office ends 5th July 2021

Staff Governor:

Susie Davies – Deputy Head

Susie took up the position of Staff Governor in January 2016.

FGB Attendance – 100%                                     Committee attendance – 100%

Governors who have been in post during the past twelve months:

Sultan Khan

Sultan was a Skills Governor. He was a member of the Performance and Standards Committee.

Declared interest: Consultancy on IC Design

Skills Governor appointed 1st February 2014; term of Office ended 30th September 2016

FGB attendance –17%                                    Committee attendance –50%

Andrew Hardie                                                         

Andrew was a Skills Governor.  He also chaired the Finance and Premises Committee, with a particular emphasis on Health and Safety.

Skills Governor appointed 1st February 2014; term of Office ended 7th November 2016

FGB attendance –83%                                  Committee attendance – 100%

Joel Denno                                                                        

Joel was a Foundation governor; he was also the named governor responsible for Safeguarding in school and a member of the Performance and Standards committee.

Foundation Governor appointed 1st February 2014; term of Office ended 22nd March 2017

FGB attendance –67%                                     Committee attendance – 67%